← Back to Blog
Website Costs

Electrician Website Cost, From DIY to Agency

October 23, 2026 7 views Amanur Rahman
Electrician website prices run from a few hundred dollars to $18,000. See what each tier includes and how to read a quote.

Homeowners cannot judge your wiring. So before they call, they judge your website. A site that shows a license number, names the jobs you do and answers the phone-friendly questions wins the enquiry over a better electrician with an outdated Facebook page.

That is why electrician websites cost what they do, and why the cheapest option is often the most expensive. This guide breaks down what electricians actually pay, which features move the price, what to expect every month after launch, and how to read a quote before you accept it.

Typical price ranges

These are working ranges for a US-style electrician or electrical contractor. Your scope, your location and who builds the site all move the number.

RouteTypical upfront costWho it suits
DIY website builder$0 to $300, then roughly $250 to $700 per yearA new solo electrician who needs a live page quickly
Premium WordPress template, set up by a freelancer$1,200 to $3,000Small shops that want to own the site on a tight budget
Custom WordPress by an experienced freelancer$2,800 to $6,500Most small and mid-size electrical contractors
Agency build$6,000 to $18,000 and upMulti-branch firms or commercial contractors with a marketing team
Subscription site from a marketing company$0 upfront, often $150 to $500 per monthThose who accept that the site may not be theirs

Most solo and small-shop electricians land between $2,800 and $5,500. That is enough for a custom design, job-specific pages, a quote form and a mobile-fast build. Below $1,500 you are almost always getting a template with your logo and a few paragraphs.

Who owns it? Before comparing prices, ask who owns the domain, the content and the design files. If the answer is not "you," a low monthly fee is rent, and moving later means starting again.

Why trust drives the design (and the cost)

Electrical work is a safety purchase. The customer is thinking about fire risk, code compliance and whether a stranger should be near the fuse box. A good electrician website therefore spends its effort on proof, and proof takes planning.

The pieces that carry the most weight:

  • License and registration details shown clearly, with the number someone can check.
  • Insurance and bonding stated in plain language.
  • Real photos of your van, your team and finished work, such as a tidy panel upgrade.
  • Genuine reviews from Google, with names and towns where customers have agreed.
  • Clear pricing signals, such as a call-out fee or "free quotes on larger jobs," so people do not feel they are walking into a trap.
  • Safety and compliance language that matches your region's rules.

None of this is expensive in itself. A trust block costs $100 to $250 to design and place properly. Photography costs $300 to $1,200 for a half-day shoot. But a quote that leaves these out is saving money in the one place that wins jobs.

Job-type pages: where leads actually come from

Nobody searches for "all electrical work." They search for "panel upgrade cost," "EV charger installation," "generator hookup," "rewire an old house" or "outlet not working." Each of those is a different customer with a different job value, and each deserves its own page.

A page for each major job type has three advantages. It can rank for that exact search. It answers the questions that customer has. And it gives you a page to send people to from ads or your Google Business Profile.

Plan for job pages like these:

  • Electrical panel upgrades and replacement
  • EV charger installation
  • Whole-home generator or standby power installation
  • Rewiring and older-home electrical work
  • Lighting installation, including outdoor and landscape lighting
  • Inspections and safety checks, especially for landlords and home buyers
  • Emergency and same-day electrical repairs

Expect to pay $100 to $300 per page for good writing and layout, and $200 to $500 for the higher-value pages, such as EV chargers and generators, which usually deserve a longer, more persuasive layout. For a deeper comparison, see how a similar emergency-driven trade prices out in our guide to plumber website cost and the parallel breakdown for an HVAC website.

The quote request form that saves you calls

Many electrical jobs cannot be priced without seeing the problem. A generic "contact us" form produces vague messages like "need an electrician," and you spend your evening calling back to ask what and where.

A well-built quote form asks for the details that let you answer in one reply:

  • Type of job, chosen from a short list
  • Property type and approximate age of the home
  • The town or postcode, so you can decline jobs outside your area
  • A photo upload of the panel, fixture or area, which is a big time saver
  • Urgency: emergency, this week or just planning
  • Preferred contact method and time

Building this properly, with spam protection, email notifications to the right person and a confirmation message to the customer, usually costs $300 to $900. If you want visitors to pick a time slot instead, the booking route is more involved, and our guide to WooCommerce bookings cost explains the extra setup.

Feature cost table

If a quote bundles everything into one number, ask for it split like this. It makes comparing providers fair and shows what you are paying for.

FeatureTypical added costNotes
Core pages (home, about, services, contact, reviews)Included in base priceFive to eight pages
Trust block with license, insurance and badges$100 to $250Placed on the home page and every job page
Job-type pages$100 to $300 eachPanel, rewiring, lighting, inspections and similar
EV charger or generator landing page$200 to $500 eachLonger layout, often with financing or rebate information
Quote form with photo upload$300 to $900Spam filtering and notification rules included
Service-area pages$75 to $250 eachOnly worth it with unique local content
Google reviews display$150 to $400Plugin setup and styling
Financing application link or embed$200 to $800Provider widget plus clear disclosure text
Booking or dispatch software connection$500 to $2,000Depends on the tool you use
Photography of team, van and work$300 to $1,200Usually half a day
Speed and basic SEO setup$500 to $1,500Images, caching, titles, local markup

Residential, commercial and EV or generator work

The type of work you want changes the site, and therefore the cost.

Residential service

Homeowners want speed and reassurance. Emphasize same-day availability, a clear call button, reviews and a straightforward way to describe the problem. This is the cheapest scenario to build well.

Commercial and industrial

Facility managers and property companies look for credentials, safety records, case studies and a way to request a proposal or add you to a vendor list. The design is more formal, and the content, such as project case studies and compliance information, takes more effort to produce. Budget toward the upper half of the range.

EV chargers and generators

These are the growth jobs for many electricians, with high ticket value and customers who research before calling. A dedicated landing page for each, with typical installation steps, what the customer needs to prepare, financing options and a quote form, is a good investment. Our landing page design cost guide shows what a focused page like this should cost.

What it costs to keep running

ItemTypical cost
Domain name$15 to $25 per year
Hosting (managed WordPress)$15 to $60 per month
Maintenance, updates and backups$50 to $250 per month
Call tracking$30 to $50 per month
Scheduling or dispatch software$100 to $300 or more per month
Premium plugin licenses$100 to $400 per year

Maintenance is the line most owners skip until something breaks. A site left without updates slows down and becomes a security risk. Our guide to WordPress maintenance cost explains what a plan should cover, and the hosting cost guide helps you choose a plan that holds up when a storm sends everyone searching for an emergency electrician at once.

DIY, template, freelancer or agency

  • DIY builder. Fine as a stopgap. It gets harder when you want a photo-upload form, many job pages or full control of speed. See our comparison of WordPress and Wix for the long-run picture.
  • Template via a freelancer. Good value if your needs are standard and you do not need unusual features.
  • Custom freelancer. Often the best balance of custom work, speed and cost for a single-location electrician. The risk is choosing someone without a track record, so ask for live examples.
  • Agency. Worth it when you need strategy, content production and ongoing marketing under one roof. You pay for that overhead.

Our article on a website builder versus hiring a developer adds numbers over a three-year view.

Sample budgets

Solo residential electrician

One van, one service area. A template-based WordPress build with a trust block, six job pages, a quote form and Google reviews. About $2,000 to $3,500 upfront and $40 to $100 per month to run.

Three-van electrical company with EV and generator work

Several towns, financing for larger installs and a call-tracking setup. A custom build with job pages, two high-value landing pages, five or six local pages and a booking connection. About $4,500 to $6,500 upfront and $100 to $350 per month with software.

Commercial and multi-branch contractor

Separate pages for each branch, case studies, a proposal request flow and compliance documentation. This is agency territory or a senior freelancer with project support. About $8,000 to $18,000 upfront and a larger monthly figure for maintenance and content.

The first 90 days after launch

A website is not finished on launch day. The first three months decide whether the money you spent turns into calls, and they cost little compared with the build.

  • Week one: test every form and button on a real phone, confirm that enquiries reach the right inbox, and check that your phone number is tracked correctly if you use call tracking.
  • Weeks two to four: submit the site to Google Search Console, confirm your Google Business Profile matches the name, address, phone and service areas on the site, and ask recent customers for reviews.
  • Month two: look at which job pages get visits and which enquiries come in. If most calls are about EV chargers or panel upgrades, those pages deserve more detail, photos and a stronger call to action.
  • Month three: add one or two local pages backed by real projects you completed, and update the site with fresh photos of recent work.

Ask your developer whether a short post-launch check is included in the price. Many fixed-price quotes cover only the build, and small problems found later are billed hourly. Our WordPress speed optimization guide and the WordPress SEO checklist cover the technical items worth confirming in this period.

Expensive mistakes to avoid

  • One page that says "all electrical work." It competes with every electrician in your region and wins nothing.
  • Hiding your phone number behind a menu or a contact page. On mobile the call button should be visible without scrolling.
  • Stock photos of smiling models. A real photo of your van and your work builds more trust and costs little.
  • Thin city pages. Thirty near-identical pages cost money and rarely rank. Start with the towns that produce most of your calls.
  • Skipping speed. Visitors often arrive on a phone in the middle of a power cut or a tripped breaker. A slow page loses that job.
  • Ignoring your Google Business Profile. For "near me" searches it can matter more than the website itself, and it takes an hour to set up properly.
  • Not planning for updates. Prices, certifications and service areas change. Make sure you can edit them without calling the developer every time.

If you already have a site and wonder whether to start over, our guide to website redesign cost explains when a rebuild beats a refresh.

Questions to ask before you sign

  1. What exactly is included: pages, revisions, content writing and photos?
  2. Who owns the domain, hosting account and site files after launch?
  3. Which platform is it built on, and can I move it later?
  4. How will the quote form work, and where do enquiries go?
  5. How will you handle mobile speed?
  6. What does support cost after launch, and how fast do you respond?
  7. Can I see two or three live sites you built for service businesses?

Clear answers with no hedging are a good sign. A quote that cannot be split into line items often has padding in it. For the broader picture of what any business site costs, see our guide to small business website cost.

Working with a WordPress developer

For many electricians the best value sits between a template and a full agency: an experienced WordPress developer who builds the pages, the quote form and the speed work, then stays available for changes. You get custom work without agency overhead, and you own everything.

When you interview someone, ask for examples where they built forms, job pages and mobile-first layouts, not just brochure sites. Also ask what happens in the first month after launch, because that is when small problems appear.

Planning an electrician website?

I build WordPress sites for electricians and other trades, including job-type pages, photo-upload quote forms and mobile speed. See how I work as a WordPress developer or send me a short description of your business and I will tell you what it should cost.

FAQ

How much does an electrician website cost?

Most solo and small-shop electricians pay between $2,800 and $5,500 for a custom site with job pages and a quote form. Template builds start near $1,200, and agency projects for multi-branch firms can reach $18,000 or more.

Do electricians need a website if they get work from referrals?

Yes. Referred customers still search your name before calling. A site with your license, reviews and a clear way to reach you confirms the recommendation, and it catches searches from people who have not heard of you yet.

What pages should an electrician website have?

A home page, about page, contact or quote page, reviews, and one page for each major job type, such as panel upgrades, EV chargers, generators and rewiring. Add local pages for your main towns when you can fill them with real detail.

How long does it take to build an electrician website?

A template build takes two to four weeks. A custom build with several job pages and a quote form usually takes four to eight weeks. Waiting on photos and license details is the most common delay.

Is a quote form better than a phone number?

You want both. A visible call button serves emergencies. A quote form with a photo upload serves planned jobs and saves you time because you can price from the details instead of phoning back to ask basic questions.

How much does it cost to run an electrician website each month?

Hosting and maintenance usually total $65 to $310 per month. Call tracking and scheduling software are separate, and scheduling software is often the larger expense.

Should I use WordPress or a website builder?

A builder works for a quick start. WordPress is a better fit when you want many job pages, a custom quote form, speed control and full ownership of the site, which is why most growing electrical businesses move to it.

Tags: electrician website cost electrician web design electrical contractor website ev charger installer website trade business website wordpress for electricians
About the Author

Amanur Rahman

I'm a freelance WordPress & WooCommerce developer with 14+ years of experience and 240+ projects delivered for clients in the US, UK and Canada. I build custom plugins, fast WooCommerce stores and Elementor websites, and I'm a Top Rated Plus freelancer on Upwork.

Explore more: Services · Hire a WooCommerce Developer · Portfolio · Contact

Need Help with Your WordPress Project?

Let's discuss how I can help you build something amazing!

Get in Touch →
← Back to Blog